Inn on the SoundFalmouth, Massachusetts
★ 4.9 · 223 Google reviews

Inn on the Sound

A welcoming beachfront stay in Falmouth

Check availability

Check availability
Wi-Fi Parking Breakfast A/C Long-stay friendly
Inn on the Sound
Check availability

Inn on the Sound is a hotel in Falmouth, Massachusetts. It offers in-room kitchens, free parking and an airport shuttle. Guests rate it 4.9/5 across 223 reviews.

4.9/5
Guest rating
223 reviews

Should you book Inn on the Sound?

Expect guest scores around 4.9/5.

Best for

  • Road trips & drive-up convenience
  • Longer stays

Close to the water

A beachfront setting puts the shoreline within easy reach for your stay.

Around the area

Inn on the Sound is in Falmouth, Massachusetts, rated 4.9/5 by guests.

What you'll enjoy

Beach Access
Breakfast
Free Parking
Free Wi-Fi
Kitchen
Air Conditioning

Gallery

Amenities & facilities

Most popular facilities

  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Free Wifi
  • Free parking
  • Beachfront
  • Private beach area
  • Breakfast

Great for your stay

  • Parking
  • Private bathroom
  • Air conditioning
  • Free Wifi
  • Free parking
  • Adults only
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Shuttle service (free)

Bathroom

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels
  • Additional toilet
  • Bath or shower
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Free toiletries
  • Bathrobe

Bedroom

  • Linens
  • Wardrobe or closet
  • Alarm clock

Outdoors

  • Beachfront
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Sun deck
  • Private beach area
  • Terrace
  • Garden

Kitchen

  • Shared kitchen
  • Dining table

Location

313 Grand Avenue, Falmouth, MA 02540, United States, Falmouth, Massachusetts

Get directions

Inn on the Sound is located in Falmouth, Massachusetts.

What guests say

Inn on the Sound earns overwhelmingly positive sentiment, with guests consistently raving about the oceanfront location, generous breakfast, and warm, personal hospitality — with the host Debbie singled out by name for special praise. A handful of reviewers note practical shortcomings: at least one room suffers from road noise and a less appealing position, some bathrooms showed cleanliness lapses, and the fixed breakfast menu frustrated guests wanting alternatives. Overall it reads as a charming, well-run B&B that delights most visitors while carrying the quirks of an older property.

“Breakfast was amazing and we loved that we could eat it where we wanted to — we had breakfast in bed one morning!”
Mairead · United Kingdom
“Debbie was the most attentive, friendly host and her breakfasts are legendary yummie! Everything was just perfect!”
Sandra · Turks & Caicos Islands
“The perfection of this place has resurrected our love of B&Bs. Amazing views! Lovely room, solid house.”
Barbara · United States

From Booking.com guest reviews · 73 reviews · scored 9.2/10 there

Good to know

Wi-FiFree
ParkingAvailable on-site
Air conditioningAvailable
MealsBreakfast available
Typical guestsCouples (90% of reviewers)
KitchenIn-room kitchen or kitchenette
Luggage storageAvailable
Non-smoking roomsAvailable
PetsAllowed

Frequently asked questions

What amenities does Inn on the Sound offer?

Inn on the Sound offers Non-smoking rooms, Free Wifi, Free parking, Beachfront, Private beach area, Breakfast, Parking, Air conditioning, Adults only, Shuttle service (free), Windsurfing, and Additional toilet.

Where is Inn on the Sound located?

Inn on the Sound is located in Falmouth, Massachusetts, at 313 Grand Avenue, Falmouth, MA 02540, United States.

Ready to book Inn on the Sound?
Check availability & prices

Other hotels in Falmouth

Contact Inn on the Sound

Address313 Grand Avenue, Falmouth, MA 02540, United States, Falmouth, Massachusetts
Hotel contact (for guests)Check availability & rates →